Privacy Statement of Engager Groep B.V.

Last modified: 8 August 2019

During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

Engager Groep B.V. is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our app En-Gager. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Access to portal

Within our portal, you can access a management environment where you can set, specify and change settings. We will keep track of your activities for proof.

For this purpose, we use your email address. We need this data because of our agreement with you.

Information We Collect

En-Gager must receive or collect some information to operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services, including when you install, access, or use our Services. The types of information we receive and collect depend on how you use our Services.

Information You Provide

Automatically Collected Information

Data Retention and Deletion

If you already have an account on the Websites, you may access, update, alter, or delete your basic user profile information by logging into your account and updating profile settings.

En-Gager will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to perform our contractual obligations, provide you services through the Website, to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, preserve legal rights, or enforce our agreements.

We will delete inactive accounts after a period of twelve (12) months. We will also erase information once it is no longer necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and processed. An account is inactive when the service agreement has stopped and the user has not logged in to our service. We may anonymize your Personal Data so that you cannot be individually identified and store that information for a longer period.

Promotion

Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. You can also inform us through your account. Further, you can inform us through the portal.

App store

The app providing the service has been downloaded via a third-party app store. We have no influence on which personal data the provider will process or to what purpose it will be processed. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

Link to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app

Publication

We will not publish your customer data.

Providing Data to Third Parties

We do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take the following measures in particular:

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes. If changes are significant, we’ll provide email notifications of Privacy Policy changes.

Inspection and Modification of your Data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

Engager Groep B.V.
Schiehavenkade 60
3024EZ Rotterdam
support@en-gager.nl
+31 851 12 26 11